Privacy & Cookies

General Privacy Policy (Australia & NZ)

Avery Products Pty Ltd, ABN 38 000 065 065 (AUS) / Avery Products (NZ) Limited (Avery) protects its consumers' right to privacy under the Australian Privacy Principles (AUS) / Privacy Act 1993 (NZ). The following policy outlines fair and appropriate handling of all personal information we collect from you. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection, storage and use of personal information by Avery in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this privacy policy on this web site. This document represents our privacy policy as at March 2016.

Avery Consumer Privacy Policy Guidelines

We at Avery value our consumers and take great pride in assuring that their privacy is maintained. With electronic mail, internet, and other online resources growing exponentially, it is important that we maintain an environment where our consumers feel comfortable that the information they provide us will not be misused.

This protection of consumer privacy is best achieved through cooperation between the business community, customers, service providers, government agencies, and information collectors. We at Avery believe every consumer should be able to conduct business with us without having their personal information used for unrelated purposes.

This document provides guidelines that Avery uses to ensure proper handling of all personal information.

Opt-Out, Access, Correction and Complaint Process.

We believe you should have the right to decline disclosure/use of personal information that is collected on our databases for future mailings and phone calls of promotional/marketing nature. The records for those of you who request that their personal information not be used for future mailings or phone calls of this nature will be marked in our database so that their names will be excluded from any such contact in the future.

Currently, we mark your records in two ways:
Do not mail excludes your name from Avery direct marketing (including mail, telephone or email campaigns).

OK to mail includes your name on mailing list for Avery direct marketing, including mail, telephone or email campaigns, and occasional mails, telephone calls or emails by your specified stationery supplier.

Consumers within Australia can request removal of their name and other personal information from our direct marketing database by the following methods:
  • writing to Avery Consumer Service Centre with the request: Avery Consumer Service Centre PO Box 396 Castle Hill NSW 1765;
  • calling the Avery Consumer Service Centre, Monday to Friday between the hours of 8:00am-5:00pm (AEST/AEDST), on 1800 644 353 (toll free Australia); or
  • sending an email to: consumerservice-au@avery.com
Consumers within New Zealand can request removal of their name and other personal information from our direct marketing database by the following methods:
  • calling the Avery Consumer Service Centre, Monday to Friday between the hours of 8:00am-5:00pm (AEST/AEDST), on 0800 228 379 (toll free Australia); or
  • sending an email to: consumerservice-au@avery.com
You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access, correct, update or remove any personal information we hold about you (i.e. if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date), contact us as set out above. We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, if we need to access archived records, such as personal information backed up or stored offsite, then we may charge for the cost of providing such access.

We will consider any request made by an individual to correct their personal information. Where we consider no correction is necessary, you may request that we attach to the information a statement that a correction was sought but not made. Such attachment will be in a manner that reasonably ensures that both statements are read together. If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information or if you believe we have breached any applicable law (including the Australian Privacy Principles (AUS) or the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ)), please contact us using the above details. We take such matters seriously and you will be contacted within 14 working days with our response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AUS) / Privacy Commissioner (NZ).

Avery Consumer Information Sources

We primarily collect your personal information through correspondence you engage in with us. Personal information is collected when you:
  • Call the Avery Consumer Service Centre (CSC). When you call the CSC, we might ask for your name, address, phone number, and other consumer profile information that helps us better serve your needs in the future. Personal information is collected only if you have given us permission to do so. This information helps facilitate communication with you by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify you.
  • Respond to various marketing campaigns (i.e. advertisements, business reply cards, offers, competitions, etc.). Giving this personal information is completely voluntary, and in all cases, you are given a choice to have your name removed from direct marketing lists by checking the appropriate box on the questionnaire/form.
  • Visit the Avery products web sites (i.e. averyproducts.com.au / avery.co.nz). You might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires, enter competitions or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. You might also be asked to provide personal information before downloading Avery brand software products.
  • Place an order for a WePrint product. You will be asked to provide certain personal information that we will use so that we can fulfil your order including to allow us to process your order, prepare the products and deliver them to you.
WePrint Orders
We may also in some limited circumstances collect your personal information from third parties. Any third party that provides your information to us is required to have your consent to do so. In some instances, if you refuse to provide personal information requested, Avery may not be able to provide you with the services, products, information or activities requested.

Types of Information

The personal information we collect allows us to better understand our consumers and their product and service preferences. Consumer profiles help us develop products and programmes, which meet our consumers' needs. The typical consumer profile information collected is: contact details, types of printers used, job title, Avery brand product usage, and stores or dealers used to purchase Avery products. More specifically, information collected about a you may include:
  • contact information (such as name, fax numbers, telephone numbers, postal, and email addresses);
  • navigational information (such as data revealing consumers' preferences or the choices they make among the range of products, services, or sites);
  • other consumer profile information that helps us better target our products and services.
You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us. Message content in emails you send to us may be monitored by our service providers or officers for troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

Cookies/IP addresses

If you use any of our web sites, we may send a “cookie” a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit this web site without bothering you with another request to register and also enables us to keep track of products you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about these products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Use, Disclosure and Protection of Consumer Information

Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, Avery only collects, holds and uses personal information about you for the purpose of providing our services and products to you, to administer our customer relationship with you, for internal purposes (i.e. billing, reviews, risk management, staff training, dealing with current and prospective employees), to administer offers, campaigns and competitions and for reasonably related purposes. Personal information may be used for various research projects aimed to better understand Avery products consumer preferences. The data may be used to evaluate consumer reactions to content, products, and services offered online.

Personal information may also include using the consumer's name, telephone number, email and postal address for direct marketing purposes or other consumer communication methods, unless you have opted out.

On occasion, we may also disclose names and information collected to approved firms that conduct market research for Avery or to companies that do joint promotional activities with Avery or to companies we engage to perform certain services on our behalf (such as agents, suppliers, contractors, etc.), unless you have opted out.

We will not use any sensitive information about you (i.e. information about your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union or professional membership) without your consent.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us and those consumers who have requested removal of their name and personal information from the direct marketing list will not be contacted with promotional/marketing material.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in the UK, USA and Germany. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may also disclose personal information to regulatory authorities, where required by law.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to others. We will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your information, and will not disclose your personal information except as set out in this privacy policy, as required or permitted by law or required for the ordinary operation of our web sites or our business (e.g our staff and technical contractors, who are subject to obligations of confidentiality to us, may gain access to personal information as part of their service). We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy.

Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, in accordance with the requirements of this privacy policy and the applicable privacy laws. However as our web sites are linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot provide any definitive warranty or assurance regarding security of the information you transmit to us via our web sites and you do so at your own risk. Avery will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our web sites being linked to the Internet.

Our Web servers collect the domain names of visitors to our sites. We also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our websites. This information is aggregated to determine number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure site usage, as well as to improve the content and value of our site. Click here for more information about the way Google processes your information. If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser, please follow these steps.

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated by third parties ("Third Party Web Sites"). Avery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party web sites. Third party web sites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Unless otherwise advised, Avery will not disclose personal information collected in Australia to any entities located overseas.

Storage of your personal information

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or other countries in which Avery or its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents maintain facilities. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Forums & Other Interactive Services

Our website may include discussion forums or other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the sites (Interactive Areas). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. We are not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at our email address listed below. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

Email Processes

We will only use online email communication with consumers who have given us permission to do so. When used, we will provide our consumers a mechanism through which they can request that Avery omit their email addresses from the active direct marketing mailing list.

Contact Information

You can contact Avery Products PTY LTD by emailing consumerservice-au@avery.com or by sending us a letter at: 11 Carrington Road Castle Hill NSW 2154 or by phoning us at: Australia: 1800 644 353, New Zealand: 0800 228 379 during normal business hours EST.

AU$
Stay in touch for news and offers
on all things labels & cards